Information

Mushrooms: Tuber mesentericum Vittadini - Ordinary black truffle or Bagnoli truffle

Mushrooms: Tuber mesentericum Vittadini - Ordinary black truffle or Bagnoli truffle



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Ascomycetes
Scientific name: Tuber mesentericum Vittadini
Common name: Ordinary black truffle or Bagnoli truffle; in Abruzzo it is called the Phoenician allacid truffle due to the strong smell of phenol which prevails over the sulphurous one.

Morphological characteristics

Carpoforo: the color of the peridium is black with small, polygonal and depressed warts; globular or slightly lobed, with a more or less wide basal hollow which in section makes it reniform in appearance.
Gleba: yellowish or gray-brown in color, it is furrowed by white and wavy veins. It gives off a faint perfume.
spore:elliptic brownish-yellow, large, imperfectly alveolar, grouped in 1-3 per ax.

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
Ripens from September to early May. In some cases carpophores have an intense and unpleasant scent reminiscent of iodoform; however, this perfume is very volatile and dissolves easily during use in the kitchen.
See Truffle Harvesting Regulations

Tuber mesentericum Vittad. (photo www.cucinareconamore.it)


Video: VID 20171003 Uncinatum (August 2022).